Full Results
(all medal winners)


Medal Tallies
(Countries and Individuals)


 

 
The entrance of the ancient Olympic Stadium in Olympia, Greece.

[HOME PAGE]

 


 

 

The official poster of the First Olympic Games. [ATHENS 1896]

 


 

 

A lithograph used as the cover for an album published by V. Gavriilidis. [DESCRIPTION OF THE GAMES]

 


 

 

[INFORMATION]

The "tholos" at the ancient site of Delphi to which Greeks converged from every corner of the ancient world for the help of the oracles.

 


 

 

[AWARDS] This depicts a wild olive wreath which was awarded to the victors of the ancient Olympic Games.

 


Full Results
(all medal winners)


Medal Tallies
(Countries and Individuals)


Spirit of the Olympics
(flag/flame/motto/oath/creed)


Olympic Trivia
(discontinued sports/events)


2000 Olympics
(comparison of Sports from 1896 to 2000)

More Details
(complete list of Sports and Events in the 2000 Olympics)


Olympic Sports Symbols


 

Champions of 1896 Olympics

(Athens, Greece)

 

1. ATHLETIC CONTESTS

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

100 Metres race F. E. Burke U.S.A.

12s

400 Metres race F.E. Burke U.S.A.

54.2s

800 Metres race E. Flack Australia

2m1s

1500 Metres race E. Flack Australia

4m35.2s

110 Metres with hurdles T.P. Curtis U.S.A.

17.75s

Marathon Race Spyridon Louis Greece

2h58m50s

High Jump E. H. Clark U.S.A.

1.81m

Pole Vault Taylor U.S.A.

3.30m

Long Jump E. H. Clark U.S.A.

6.35m

Triple Jump I. B. Connolly U.S.A.

13.71m

Discus Throwing R. Garrett U.S.A.

29.15m

Putting the weight R. Garrett U.S.A.

11.22m

Wrestling K. Schumann Germany

-


2. GYMNASTICS

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

Parallel Bars by Teams Germany -
The Horizontal Bar by Teams Germany -
Parallel Bars, Individuals A. Flatow Germany -
Horizontal Bar, Individuals H. Weingaertner Germany -
Vaulting Horse K. Schumann Germany -
Pommelled Horse L. Zutter Switzerland -
Rings I. Mitropoulos Greece -
Climbing the rope N. Andriakopoulos Greece -


3. SWIMMING

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

100 Metre Free Style A. Hajos Guttman Hungary 1m22.2s
100 metres for Sailors I. Malokinis Greece 2m20.4s
500 Metre Free Style P. Neuman Austria 8m12.75s
1.200 Metres A. Hajos Guttman Hungary 18m22.5s


4.SHOOTING

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

Army Guns at 300 metres G. Orfanidis Greece 35 success,
1583 marks
Army Guns at 200 metres P. Karasevdas Greece 40 success,
2320 marks
Service revolver contest at 25 metres I. Paine U.S.A.

25 success,
442 marks

Contest of free revolvers at 30 metres S. Paine U.S.A. 24 success,
442 marks
Contest for pistols at 30 metres I. Frangoudis Greece 23 success,
344 marks


5. WEIGHT LIFTING

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

Lifting the Weight with One Hand L. Elliot England

71k

Lifting the Weight with Both Hands W. Jensen Denmark

111.5k

 


6. FENCING

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

Amateur Fencing Gravellote France 3-2
Sabres, Amateurs I. Georgiadis Greece 3-0
Foils for Fencing Masters A. Pyrgos Greece 3-1


7. CYCLING CONTEST

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

100 kilometres L. Flameng France 3h8m19.5s
2 Kilometres P. Masson France 4m58.2s
10 kilometres P. Masson France 17m54.2s
Contest for One Lap P. Masson France

24s

Marathon Cycle Race A. Constantinidis Greece 3h2m31s
Twelve Hour Race Ad. Schmal Austria 295.3k


8. BOAT RACES

Bad weather continued with greater violence, and the boats and barges were swept ashore.
The contests both of rowing and of the naval boats were cancelled.
(Read more here)
.


9. TENNIS

CONTEST WINNER COUNTRY

STATS

Lawn Tennis Singles J.P. Boland England -
Lawn Tennis Doubles J.P. Boland
F. Traun
England
Germany
-